Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-662 — Definitions
Georgia § 20-2-662
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-662 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Aggregate student data" means data that is not personally identifiable and that is collected or reported at the group, cohort, or institutional level.
(2)"De-identified data" means a student data set that is not student personally identifiable information because the local board of education or department or other party has made a reasonable determination that a student's identity is not personally identifiable, whether through single or multiple releases, and taking into account other reasonably available information.
(3)"Department" means the Department of Education.
(4)"Education record" means an education record as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and its implementing regulations, 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g ; and 3