Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-61 — Fundamental roles of local boards of education and local school superintendents
Georgia § 20-2-61
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-61 (2026).
(a)The fundamental role of a local board of education shall be to establish policy for the local school system with the focus on student achievement. The fundamental role of a local school superintendent shall be to implement the policy established by the local board. It shall not be the role of the local board of education or individual members of such board to micromanage the superintendent in executing his or her duties, but it shall be the duty of the local board to hold the local school superintendent accountable in the performance of his or her duties; provided, however, that requesting and reviewing financial data and documents shall not constitute micromanaging. No individual member shall discuss any individual personnel matter with the superintendent or other school personnel exc