Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-506 — Authority to enter into multiyear lease, purchase, or lease purchase contracts
Georgia § 20-2-506
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-506 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Energy cost savings measure" means a facility alteration, a training program incidental to the contract, or an equipment purchase to be used in building a retrofit, addition, or renovation or in new construction which reduces energy or water consumption, wastewater production, or operating costs, or is designed to generate revenue, and includes, but is not limited to, any one of the following:
(A)Insulating the building structure or structures within the building, including caulking or weather-stripping;
(B)Installing storm windows or doors, multiglazed windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated window or door systems, or other window or door systems designed to reduce energy consumption;
(C)Installing automated