Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-411 — School fund kept separate; use of funds; separation of school taxes; investments
Georgia § 20-2-411
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-411 (2026).
When the public school fund shall be received and receipted for, it shall be the duty of the officers authorized by law to receive such fund and keep it separate and distinct from other funds. The school funds shall be used for educational purposes and may be used to pay the salaries of personnel and to pay for the utilization of school facilities, including school buses, for extracurricular and interscholastic activities, including literary events, music and athletic programs within individual schools and between schools in the same or in different school systems when such activities are sponsored by local boards of education as an integral part of the total school program, and for no other purpose. When taxes are paid into the state treasury, the comptroller general shall in no case rece