Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-329 — Requirements for high schools that receive reform grants as chronically low-performing high schools
Georgia § 20-2-329
Title20
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-329 (2026).
High schools that receive reform grants as chronically low-performing high schools pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-328 shall:
(1)Provide focused programs of study which are designed to provide a well-rounded education for students by fostering artistic creativity, critical thinking, and self-discipline through the teaching of academic content, knowledge, and skills that students will use in the workplace, further education, and life. The focused programs of study, whether provided at a choice technical high school, a college and career academy, a traditional high school, or on site at a technical school or college or a public college or university, shall be aligned with graduation requirements established by the State Board of Education and content standards established pu