Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-324-6 — Complaint resolution policy for materials "harmful to minors."
Georgia § 20-2-324-6
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-324-6 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, "harmful to minors" means that quality of description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, when it:
(1)Taken as a whole, predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors;
(2)Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and (3) Is, when taken as a whole, lacking in serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
(b)No later than January 1, 2023, each local board of education shall adopt a complaint resolution policy for its local school system to be used to address complaints submitted by parents or permanent guardians alleging that material tha