Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-306 — Honors program; residential high school program
Georgia § 20-2-306
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-306 (2026).
(a)The Office of Student Achievement is authorized to continue and administer an honors program for students in the public and private high schools of this state and for resident students who attend a home study program who have manifested exceptional abilities or unique potentials or who have made exceptional academic achievements. This program shall be conducted during summer months between normal school year terms at institutions of higher learning or other appropriate centers within this state with facilities adequate to provide challenging opportunities for advanced study and accomplishments by such students. The student honors program shall be implemented and operated in accordance with criteria established by the Office of Student Achievement, and operating costs shall be paid by t