Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-256 — Joint after-school programs for at-risk students
Georgia § 20-2-256
Title20
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-256 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"After-school program" means any academic program conducted after regular school hours to serve only:
(A)Students who have previously dropped out of school;
(B)Students who are in a regular day time school who have previously failed courses; or (C) A combination of students described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
(2)"Course" means an instructional course for which a program count is permissible under Code Section 20-2-160 .
(3)"FTE" or "full-time equivalency" means the program cost obtained under the method described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-160 .
(4)"Student" means a person who is otherwise eligible to be included in a program count under Code Section 20-2-16