Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-218 — Duty-free lunch period and planning period required; exemption for extenuating circumstances; funding
Georgia § 20-2-218
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-218 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "planning period" means a block of time when a teacher is not responsible for the direct supervision of student safety or conduct or for providing instruction to students and is responsible for participating in activities that are part of the established duties of a teacher, including, but not limited to, instructional lesson design, grading and assessment, data analysis of student achievement, and growing skills and knowledge in the profession of teaching.
(b)(1) Every teacher who is employed in grades kindergarten through five for a period of time of more than one-half of the class periods of the regular school day shall be provided a daily lunch period of not less than 30 consecutive minutes, and such employee shall not be assigned any respons