Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-215 — "In loco parentis" status of aides and paraprofessionals
Georgia § 20-2-215
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-215 (2026).
Classroom aides and paraprofessionals shall have, while performing assigned duties, the authority of "in loco parentis," except for the administration of corporal punishment; provided, however, that such aides and paraprofessionals have at least the minimal training or experience, or both, prescribed by the Professional Standards Commission to have such authority and that such aides and paraprofessionals are under direct supervision of classroom teachers or other certificated professional personnel on a daily basis. Such aides and paraprofessionals shall have such authority both when the classroom teachers are present and when they are absent for justifiable purposes. Such purposes shall include planned release time and such activities as accompanying selected students to other locations o