Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-214-1 — High Performance Principals program
Georgia § 20-2-214-1
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-214-1 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that the driving force behind attracting quality teachers to a school and creating a culture of learning and respect in the school environment is the school leadership, and particularly, the school principal. The General Assembly further finds that teachers consider school leadership as one of the most important factors in creating good working conditions in a school environment. The General Assembly further finds that a school with strong leadership and teachers will be the most effective in improving and maintaining the academic success of its students.
(b)Reserved.
(c)The State Board of Education is authorized to establish a grant program to attract proven leaders in school settings to accept positions as principals in secondary schools in this state tha