Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-211-1 — Clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards Commission relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks
Georgia § 20-2-211-1
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-211-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Clearance certificate" means a certificate issued by the Professional Standards Commission that verifies that an educator has completed fingerprint and criminal background check requirements as specified in this Code section and that the individual does not have a certificate that is currently revoked or suspended in Georgia or any other state; provided, however, that additional fingerprinting shall not be required for renewal of a clearance certificate or for educators who possess a professional educator certificate as of January 1, 2011. A clearance certificate shall be a renewable certificate valid for five years. Clearance certificates shall be subject to fees in accordance with subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-200 .
(2)"Educator" me