Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-2066 — [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of students
Georgia § 20-2-2066
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-2066 (2026).
(a)A local charter school shall enroll students in the following manner:
(1)(A) A start-up charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the attendance zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the charter unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. The governing board of the charter school shall require proof of residency either at the time of application or enrollment. Except for educationally disadvantaged students who may be provided an increased chance of admission through a weighted lottery if permitted by the school's charter, all such applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process unless otherwise prohibited by law; provided, howe