Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-2064 — Approval or denial of petition
Georgia § 20-2-2064
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-2064 (2026).
(a)A charter petitioner seeking to create a conversion charter school must submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 90 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial; and provided, further, that the local board shall not act upon a petition for a conversion charter school, including, but not limited to, a conversion charter for a high school cluster, until such petition:
(1)(A) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by