Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-206 — Alternative teacher certification program; creditable service
Georgia § 20-2-206
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-206 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term "core academic subject" means English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, or geography.
(b)(1) Each local school system may provide an alternative teacher certification program upon approval by the Professional Standards Commission for a secondary school teacher candidate to teach a course or courses in a core academic subject who:
(A)Possesses a master's degree, doctoral degree, or Juris Doctor in each academic subject in which the candidate will teach;
(B)Receives high-quality professional development that is sustained, intensive, and classroom focused in order to have a positive and lasting impact on classroom instruction, before and while teaching;
(C)Par