Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-204 — Paraprofessional and permitted personnel; classification of all certified or permitted personnel
Georgia § 20-2-204
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-204 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Paraprofessional" is defined as a person who may have less than professional-level certification, who relates in role and function to a professional and does a portion of the professional's job or tasks under the supervision of the professional, and whose decision-making authority is limited and regulated by the professional. Such a paraprofessional shall possess the minimum of a high school diploma or a state approved high school equivalency (HSE) diploma. If assigned to positions governed by federal regulations, the paraprofessional must meet specified federal hiring requirements.
(2)"Permitted personnel" is defined as persons who may not qualify for professional certificates, including retired teachers, but who function in the educationa