Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-2018 — Excess loss funding program; condition for certificate of authority
Georgia § 20-2-2018
Title20
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-2018 (2026).
(a)An interlocal risk management agency shall maintain at all times an excess loss funding program acceptable to the Commissioner. An excess loss funding program may consist of excess insurance, self-funding from unobligated surplus of a fund, any combination of such excess insurance or self-funding, or any other funding program acceptable to the Commissioner.
(b)The excess loss funding program of an agency shall be approved by the Commissioner as a condition to the issuance and maintenance of a certificate of authority of any agency which establishes a fund or funds authorized pursuant to this article. An agency may be permitted to purchase excess insurance:
(1)From insurers authorized to transact business in this state; or (2) From approved surplus lines carriers.