Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-161-2 — Work based learning programs; legislative intent; participation; standards; coordination; funding
Georgia § 20-2-161-2
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-161-2 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that it would be beneficial to students, employers, and the economic health of the state to assist in providing highly trained, technologically sophisticated, and career oriented students which will aid in the development of a successful twenty-first century work force. By opening their doors to work based learning opportunities, employers can play an active role in shaping the quality of their future work force, by preparing potential leaders for their company and their community, and by helping shape future curriculum to create an educated work force for their industry as a whole. Work based learning programs can provide students the opportunity to work and learn in a real-world environment and prepare them for future career opportunities. Such work based l