Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-159-2 — Coordination between high schools and postsecondary institutions to minimize the need for remedial coursework for students in postsecondary institutions
Georgia § 20-2-159-2
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-159-2 (2026).
Stronger coordination between high schools and institutions of higher education is necessary to prepare students for more challenging postsecondary endeavors and to lessen the need for academic remediation in college, thereby reducing the costs of higher education for students, families, and the state. To this end, the State Board of Education, the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, and the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia shall:
(1)Develop policies to ensure that students who master the content standards established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-140 will meet the requirements for purposes of admission into a postsecondary institution, such as grade point average and readiness levels in reading, writing, and mathematics, without having to take reme