Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-151 — General and career education programs; purpose; authorized programs
Georgia § 20-2-151
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-151 (2026).
(a)The primary purpose for the general and career education programs is to provide the children and youth of Georgia with a quality opportunity to master uniformly sequenced content standards adopted by the State Board of Education.
(b)The following general and career education programs are authorized for purposes of funding under this article:
(1)(A) All local school systems may offer a full-day kindergarten program. For purposes of this subsection, the term "full-day kindergarten program" means a student is provided classroom instruction for a minimum of four and one-half hours daily for a 180 day school year, or the equivalent thereof as determined in accordance with State Board of Education guidelines.
(B)It is the policy of this state that the purposes of the kindergarten program