Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-148 — Elective course in History and Literature of the Old and New Testaments; religious neutrality
Georgia § 20-2-148
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-148 (2026).
(a)(1) All public schools with grade nine or above may make available to eligible students in grades nine through 12 an elective course:
(A)In the History and Literature of the Old Testament Era;
(B)In the History and Literature of the New Testament Era;
(C)On the Hebrew Scriptures, Old Testament of the Bible;
(D)On the New Testament of the Bible; and (E) On the Hebrew Scriptures and the New Testament of the Bible.
(2)The purpose of such courses shall be to:
(A)Teach students knowledge of biblical content, characters, poetry, and narratives that are prerequisites to understanding contemporary society and culture, including literature, art, music, mores, oratory, and public policy; and (B) Familiarize students with, as applicable:
(i)The contents of the Hebrew Scriptures or New Test