Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-1184 — Reporting of students committing prohibited acts
Georgia·Title 20
(a)Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school or any dean or public safety officer employed by a college or university who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohibited by Code Section 16-5-21 or 16-5-24 , Chapter 6 of Title 16, and Code Section 16-11-127 , 16-11-127.1 , 16-11-132 , or 16-13-30 , shall immediately report the act and the name of the student to the principal or president of that school or the principal's or president's designee; provided, however, that an act which is prohibited by Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall be reported only when it involves a:
(1)Firearm, as defined in Code Section 16-11-131 ;
(2)Dangerous wea