Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-1182 — Persons other than students who insult or abuse school teachers in presence of pupils may be ordered to leave school premises
Georgia § 20-2-1182
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1182 (2026).
Any parent, guardian, or person other than a student at the public school in question who has been advised that minor children are present and who continues to upbraid, insult, or abuse any public school teacher, public school administrator, or public school bus driver in the presence and hearing of a pupil while on the premises of any public school or public school bus may be ordered by any of the above-designated school personnel to leave the school premises or school bus, and upon failure to do so such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00.