Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-1013 — Free instructional materials and content; care and protection of instructional materials, library books, and media materials; reimbursement by pupils or parents
Georgia § 20-2-1013
Title20
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1013 (2026).
(a)The State Board of Education is authorized and directed to inaugurate and administer a system of free instructional materials and content for the public schools of this state. The state board shall have authority to promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as may be necessary for that purpose.
(b)All instructional materials and content and any computer hardware, software, and technical equipment necessary to support such digital materials and content purchased by local units of administration with state Quality Basic Education Program funds or any other means of acquisition may remain the property of the local unit purchasing or acquiring them. Assistive technology devices that are acquired may remain the property of the student; provided, however, that this shall not be cons