Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-1001 — Limited immunity from criminal liability
Georgia § 20-2-1001
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1001 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "educator" means any principal, school administrator, teacher, school counselor, paraprofessional, school bus driver, volunteer assisting teachers in the classroom, tribunal members, or certificated professional personnel.
(b)An educator shall be immune from criminal liability for any act or omission concerning, relating to, or resulting from the discipline of any student or the reporting of any student for misconduct, provided that the educator acted in good faith.