Georgia Statutes
§ 20-1a-39 — Potential employees; current employees and directors; comprehensive records check requirements; satisfactory determination; liability for hiring ineligible employee
Georgia § 20-1a-39
O.C.G.A. § 20-1a-39 (2026).
(a)Before a person may become an employee of any early care and education program after that early care and education program has received a license or commission, that early care and education program shall require that person to obtain a comprehensive records check determination that is satisfactory. All potential employees, excluding students currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education, may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that the potential employee received a comprehensive records check determination that is satisfactory and that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45 , or that any potential employee whose comprehensive records check reve