Georgia Statutes
§ 20-1a-37 — Director or employee residing in family child care learning home or at certain programs; comprehensive records check requirements
Georgia § 20-1a-37
O.C.G.A. § 20-1a-37 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a director or employee who resides in a family child care learning home, as defined by Code Section 20-1A-2 , or at any program as determined by the department and allowed under federal law to receive, either directly or indirectly, federal funds through the department for the care of children shall be required to provide a records check application to the department. Upon receipt of such records check application, the department shall comply with all the rules and regulations promulgated by GCIC and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the request and receipt of national fingerprint based criminal history reports. Such individuals shall also submit all necessary applications, fees, and acceptable fingerprints to GCIC and appropriate