Georgia Statutes
§ 20-1a-35 — Provisional employees; receipt of satisfactory determination; revocation of license, commission, or permit for violations
Georgia § 20-1a-35
O.C.G.A. § 20-1a-35 (2026).
(a)Where there is need for a provisional employee to work at a licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program facility, such early care and education program may utilize an individual as a provisional employee only after the individual receives a satisfactory determination pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the department in accordance with this article. No such provisional employee shall be present at a facility while any child is present for care or reside in a facility until such satisfactory determination has been made. The board shall be authorized to define and enforce all regulations pertaining to provisional employees. The department may revoke the license, commission, or permit of an early care and education program if the early care and educa