Georgia Statutes
§ 20-1a-32 — Program license or commission applicants; comprehensive records check requirements; change of ownership
Georgia § 20-1a-32
O.C.G.A. § 20-1a-32 (2026).
(a)Accompanying any application for a new license or commission for an early care and education program, the applicant shall furnish to the department a records check application for the director and each employee. In lieu of such records check applications, the license applicant may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such individual received a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45 , or that any director or employee whose comprehensive records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accor