Georgia Statutes
§ 20-1a-30 — Definitions
Georgia § 20-1a-30
O.C.G.A. § 20-1a-30 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Comprehensive records check determination" means a satisfactory or unsatisfactory determination by the department, based upon a Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint check, a search of the National Crime Information Center's National Sex Offender Registry, and a search of the following registries, repositories, or data bases in the state where the actual or potential employee or director resides and in each state where such individual resided during the preceding five years: criminal registry or repository, with the use of fingerprints being required in the state where the individual resides and optional in other states; state sex offender registry or repository; and state based child abuse and neglect registry and data base.
(2)"Conviction" m