Georgia Statutes
§ 20-1a-12 — Application; "license" defined; actions authorized by department in event of violations; investigations; governmental immunity
Georgia § 20-1a-12
O.C.G.A. § 20-1a-12 (2026).
(a)This Code section shall be applicable to any early care and education program which is subject to regulation by the department in accordance with this chapter. For purposes of this Code section, the term "license" shall be used to refer to any license, commission, or permit issued by the department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the term "licensing requirements" shall be used to refer to any conditions related to the issuance and retention of any license, commission, or permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b)The department shall have the authority to take any of the actions enumerated in subsection (c) of this Code section upon a finding that the applicant or holder of a license or registration has:
(1)Knowingly made any false statement of material info