Georgia Statutes
§ 20-14-49 — Failure to progress after implementation of intensive school improvement plan; interventions
Georgia § 20-14-49
O.C.G.A. § 20-14-49 (2026).
(a)If after three school years of implementing the intensive school improvement plan developed pursuant to Code Section 20-14-46 , the school is not improving, as determined by the Chief Turnaround Officer based on the terms of the amended contract, amended charter, or the intervention contract and on other applicable factors, the Chief Turnaround Officer shall require that one or more of the following interventions be implemented at the school, unless the school is in substantial compliance with the implementation of the intensive school improvement plan and has exhibited ongoing cooperation and collaboration:
(1)Continued implementation of the intensive school improvement plan developed pursuant to Code Section 20-14-46 ;
(2)Removal of school personnel, which may include the principal