Georgia Statutes
§ 20-14-26-1 — Authority to incorporate nonprofit corporation as public foundation; requirements; Public Education Innovation Fund Foundation; reporting
Georgia § 20-14-26-1
O.C.G.A. § 20-14-26-1 (2026).
(a)The office shall have the power and authority to incorporate a nonprofit corporation that could qualify as a public foundation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to aid the office in carrying out any of its powers and in accomplishing any of its purposes. Any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to this power shall be created pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 14, the "Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code," and the Secretary of State shall be authorized to accept such filing.
(b)Any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to the following provisions:
(1)In accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, no governmental functions or regulatory powers shall be conducted by any such nonprofit corporation;
(2)Upon dissolution of any such n