Georgia Statutes
§ 14-9a-52 — Rights of judgment creditor of limited partner
Georgia § 14-9a-52
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-9a-52 (2026).
(a)On due application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a limited partner, the court may charge the interest of the indebted limited partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment debt and may appoint a receiver and make all other orders, directions, and inquiries which the circumstances of the case may require.
(b)The interest may be redeemed with the separate property of any general partner, but may not be redeemed with partnership property.
(c)The remedies conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be deemed exclusive of others which may exist.
(d)Nothing in this article shall be held to deprive a limited partner of his statutory exemption.