Georgia Statutes
§ 14-9-907 — Transaction of business without registering
Georgia § 14-9-907
O.C.G.A. § 14-9-907 (2026).
(a)A foreign limited partnership transacting business in this state may not maintain an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of this state until it has obtained a certificate of authority.
(b)The failure of a foreign limited partnership to obtain a certificate of authority does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited partnership or prevent the foreign limited partnership from defending any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state.
(c)A foreign limited partnership that transacts business in this state without registering as required by this article shall be liable to the state:
(1)For all fees which would have been imposed by this article upon such foreign limited partnership had it registered as required by this article; and (2) If it has n