Georgia Statutes
§ 14-9-703 — Rights of creditor
Georgia § 14-9-703
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-9-703 (2026).
(a)On application to a competent court by a judgment creditor of a partner or of any assignee of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner or such assignee with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment, with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. This chapter shall not deprive any partner of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his partnership interest.
(b)The remedy conferred by this Code section shall not be deemed exclusive of others which may exist, including, without limitation, the right of a judgment creditor to reach the interest of a partner in the partnership by process of garnishment served on the partnership.