Georgia Statutes
§ 14-9-702 — Assignment of partnership interest
Georgia § 14-9-702
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-9-702 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement:
(1)A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part;
(2)An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner;
(3)An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the assignor's partnership interest;
(4)Until the assignee of a partnership interest becomes a partner, the assignor partner continues to be a partner and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner, except to the extent those rights or powers are assigned; provided that on the assignment by a general partner of all of the general partner's rights as a general partner, the general partner's status as a general partner m