Georgia Statutes
§ 14-9-204 — Execution of certificates
Georgia § 14-9-204
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-9-204 (2026).
(a)Each certificate required by this article to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State must be executed, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State, in the following manner:
(1)An original certificate of limited partnership must be signed by all general partners;
(2)A certificate of amendment must be signed by at least one general partner and by each other general partner designated in the certificate as a new general partner;
(3)A certificate of cancellation must be signed by all general partners; and (4) A certificate of merger must be executed by at least one general partner of any surviving limited partnership.
(b)Any person may sign a certificate by an attorney in fact, but a power of attorney to sign a certificate relating to the admission of a general