Georgia Statutes
§ 14-7-4 — Professional services
Georgia·Title 14
(a)A professional corporation may practice only one profession, but for the purpose of this chapter:
(1)The practice of architecture, professional engineering, and land surveying shall be considered the practice of only one profession to the extent that existing laws permit overlapping practices by members of those specific professions not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved;
(2)To the extent not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, physicians specializing in ophthalmology who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with optometrists who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law; provided, however, that not