Georgia Statutes
§ 14-5-43 — Church represented by majority; effect of withdrawal of part of congregation
Georgia § 14-5-43
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-5-43 (2026).
The majority of those who adhere to its organization and doctrines represent a church. The withdrawal by one part of a congregation from the original body or the uniting of a part of a congregation with another church or denomination is a relinquishment of all rights in the church abandoned.