Georgia Statutes
§ 14-5-20 — Secretary of State as corporation commissioner
Georgia § 14-5-20
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-5-20 (2026).
The Secretary of State shall be corporation commissioner and shall be charged with the execution of the duties set forth in Chapters 2 through 5 of this title. The corporation commissioner shall appoint a person as assistant corporation commissioner and shall delegate such of the commissioner's powers and duties to the assistant corporation commissioner as the corporation commissioner desires. Where the office of Secretary of State shall become vacant by resignation, death, or otherwise, the Secretary of State's authority as corporation commissioner shall immediately vest in the assistant corporation commissioner who shall be charged with the execution of the duties of the Secretary of State set forth in this title until the office of Secretary of State ceases to be vacant.