Georgia Statutes
§ 14-4-161 — Effect of dissolution upon causes of action; service of process
Georgia § 14-4-161
O.C.G.A. § 14-4-161 (2026).
(a)The dissolution of a corporation either as a result of the expiration of its charter or for any other cause shall not bring about its total extinction nor operate to extinguish any demand or cause of action against it in favor of any person whomsoever, whether arising from contract or tort; nor shall such dissolution work the abatement of any action pending against it at the time of such dissolution; but all such pending actions may be prosecuted and enforced to a conclusion as though such corporation were still undissolved.
(b)Actions for the enforcement of any demand or cause of action due by a dissolved corporation may to a like extent be instituted and enforced against it in any court having jurisdiction thereof at the time of its dissolution; and service thereon may be perfected