Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-843 — Resignation and removal of officers
Georgia § 14-3-843
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-843 (2026).
(a)An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is effective unless the notice specifies a future effective date. If a resignation is made effective at a future date and the corporation accepts the future effective date, its board of directors, or, if authorized by the bylaws, an officer, may fill the pending vacancy before the effective date if the board or such appointing officer provides that the successor does not take office until the effective date.
(b)An officer may be removed at any time with or without cause by:
(1)The board of directors;
(2)The officer who appointed such officer, unless the bylaws or the board of directors provide otherwise; or (3) Any other offic