Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-842 — Standards of conduct for officers; presumption of good faith and ordinary care
Georgia § 14-3-842
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-842 (2026).
(a)Unless a different standard is prescribed by law, an officer shall perform his or her duties as an officer in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(b)In performing his or her duties, an officer may rely upon:
(1)Other officers, employees, or agents of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believed to be reliable and competent in the functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, or statements provided by other officers, employees, or agents of the corporation or by legal counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, religious authorities, ministers, priests, rabbis, other similar persons in a religious organization, or other persons as to matters involving the sk