Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-830 — Standards of conduct for directors
Georgia § 14-3-830
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-830 (2026).
(a)Unless a different standard is prescribed by law, a director shall perform his or her duties as a director in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.
(b)In performing his or her duties, a director may rely upon:
(1)Officers, employees, or agents of the corporation whom the director reasonably believed to be reliable and competent in the functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, or statements provided by officers, employees, or agents of the corporation or by legal counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, religious authorities, ministers, priests, rabbis, other similar persons in a religious organization, or other persons as to matters involving the skills, exper