Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-724 — Proxies
Georgia § 14-3-724
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-724 (2026).
(a)Unless the articles or bylaws prohibit or limit proxy voting, a member may vote in person or by proxy.
(b)A member or his or her agent or attorney in fact may appoint a proxy to vote or otherwise act for the member by signing an appointment form either personally or by an electronic transmission. An electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which it can be determined that the member, the member's agent, or the member's attorney in fact authorized the electronic transmission.
(c)An appointment of a proxy is effective when a signed appointment form or electronic transmission of the appointment is received by the secretary or other officer or agent authorized to tabulate votes. An appointment is valid for 11 months unless a different period is expressly