Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-620 — Resignation by member and effect thereof
Georgia § 14-3-620
Title14
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-620 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise provided by law, a member may resign from membership at any time by delivering notice in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a later effective date, although the articles or bylaws may require reasonable notice before the resignation is effective.
(b)This Code section shall not relieve the resigning member from any obligation for charges incurred, services or benefits actually rendered, dues, assessments, or fees, or arising from contract, a condition to ownership of land, an obligation arising out of ownership of land, or otherwise, and this Code section shall not diminish any right of the corporation to enforce any such obligation or obtain damages for its breac