Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-510 — Applicable laws; where corporation deemed to reside; corporations with principal office under prior law
Georgia § 14-3-510
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-510 (2026).
(a)Venue in proceedings against a corporation shall be determined in accordance with the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions of this state in effect as of July 1, 1991, or thereafter.
(b)Each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be deemed to reside and to be subject to venue as follows:
(1)In civil proceedings generally, in the county of this state where the corporation maintains its registered office, or if the corporation fails to maintain a registered office, it shall be deemed to reside in the county where its last named registered office or principal office, as shown by the records of the Secretary of State, was maintained;
(2)In actions based on contracts, in that county in this state where the contrac