Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-401 — Corporate name
Georgia § 14-3-401
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-401 (2026).
(a)A corporate name:
(1)Must contain the word "corporation," "incorporated," "company," or "limited," or the abbreviation "Corp.," "Inc.," "Co.," or "Ltd.," or words or abbreviations of like import in a language other than English;
(2)May not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted by its articles of incorporation and by Code Section 14-3-301 ;
(3)May not contain anything which, in the reasonable judgment of the Secretary of State, is obscene; and (4) Shall not in any instance exceed 80 characters, including spaces and punctuation.
(b)Except as authorized by subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, a corporate name must be distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from:
(1)The corporate name