Georgia Statutes
§ 14-3-304 — Ultra vires
Georgia § 14-3-304
O.C.G.A. § 14-3-304 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b)A corporation's power to act may be challenged:
(1)In a proceeding by a member against the corporation to enjoin the act;
(2)In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or (3) In a proceeding by the Attorney General under Code Section 14-3-170 or 14-3-1430 .
(c)In a member's proceeding under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable